Kiosk Accessibility Consultation

Kiosk Accessibility Update on KMA Are your kiosks ADA-compliant? Typically prospects and customers will include a stipulation that the units be ADA-compliant.  We see many requests for proposals from city, state and federal agencies where that one line is the only line about ADA. Section 508 and the ACAA only apply to federal correct?  The long answer is No [see Accessibility FAQ on kma.global]. They apply to everybody. Almost all kiosks are ADA-compliant, to a degree. Most all likely will observe basic reach requirements but that is only one of over 30 standing regulations concerning hardware. And there are another 30 or so which apply to the software and interface. But I don’t want […]